Playoffs are Here!, News (Huntsville Minor Hockey)

News Article
News Article Image
Jan 16, 2019 | Kelly Farnsworth | 1083 views
Playoffs are Here!
OMHA Playdown Hockey has begun. Huntsville Minor Hockey has 8 teams competing in OMHA playdowns this weekend. Come on out and support these dedicated athletes who have worked hard all season to prepare for playoffs (and take in some exciting hockey while you are at it).

The following is a summary of games per team for the upcoming weekend. You can follow all the schedule, updates, scores, dates and times by clicking on our "Playoffs Alert" Link at the top of our webpage.

Aquadome Novice Rep:
-Sat. Jan 19 2:30 vs South Muskoka Bears - Bracebridge Arena

Fowler Construction Atom Rep:
-Sat. Jan 19 1:15 vs South Muskoka Bears - Bracebridge Arena
-Sun. Jan 20 1:45 vs South Muskoka Bears - Jack Bionda Arena

Huntsville Honda PeeWee AE:
-Sun. Jan 20 4:20 vs Shelburne Wolves - Jack Bionda Arena

Huntsville Auto Repair & Tirecraft PeeWee Rep:
-Sat. Jan 19 3:30 vs South Muskoka Bears - Bracebridge Arena
-Sun. Jan 20 5:50 vs South Muskoka Bears - Jack Bionda Arena

Little Caesars Bantam AE:
-Sat. Jan 19 3:00 vs Tweed Hawks - Tweed
-Sun. Jan 20 1:45 vs Tweed Hawks - Tweed

Landmark Bantam Rep:
-Sat. Jan 19 5:00 vs South Muskoka Bears - Bracebridge Arena

Armstrong Dodge Midget AE:
-Sat. Jan 19 2:10 vs Penetang Flames - Don Lough Arena
-Sun. Jan 20 8:00pm vs Penetang Flames - Penetang Arena

MBRP Major Midget:
-Sat. Jan 19 4:10 vs South Muskoka Bears - Don Lough Arena
-Sun. Jan 20 5:45 vs South Muskoka Bears - Bracebridge Arena

Playdown Notes:
-Novice Rep Preliminary Round OMHA Playdowns - Home & Home Round Robin with South Muskoka Bears & Parry Sound Shamrocks - top two teams will advance to play a 3 out of 5 (first to 6 points) Series for the 1/4 Finals
-Atom Rep, PeeWee Rep, Bantam Rep, Major Midget Preliminary Round OMHA Playdowns - 3 out of 5 (first to 6 points) with South Muskoka Bears, winners advance to 1/4 Finals vs Georgian Bay
-PeeWee AE 4-5: Preliminary Round OMHA Playdowns - 3 out of 5 (first to 6 points) Series with Shelburne Wolves, winner advances to Quarter Finals vs Victoria Durham
-Bantam AE 3-5: Preliminary Round OMHA Playdowns - 3 out of 5 (first to 6 points) Series with Tweed Hawks, winner advances to 1/4 Finals vs Georgian Bay
-Midget AE 3-5: Preliminary Round OMHA Playdowns - 2 Series - played South Muskoka Bears 3 out of 5 (first to 6 points), won in 3 games, advanced to second round of Preliminaries to play Penetang Flames - 3 out of 5 (first to 6 points) Series - winner to advance to the 1/4 Finals vs Victoria Durham

MPS Playoff Summary:
-MPS Regional Championship Playoffs are determined in a tournament style over one weekend
-January 4-6: Atom Rep, Midget AE and Major Midget teams competed - Atom Reps played 2 very close games in Round Robin; Midget AE and Major Midget teams both won their respective MPS Championships
-January 11-13 - Novice Rep, PeeWee AE, PeeWee Rep, Bantam AE, and Bantam Rep teams competed - Novice Reps played South Muskoka Bears in Championship Game; PeeWee AE & Bantam AE both met some stiff competition in Round Robin games; PeeWee Rep & Bantam Rep both played South Muskoka Bears in their respective Championship Games

 

Other News
Sponsors